X
 
3 babies given birth by a woman inside Bengaluru-Guwahati Express
Ganjam: Under-trial prisoner dies in Aska Sub-Jail
Khantapada Police seizes sacks filled with snails from two buses
Puja items used in rituals at Akhandalmani shrine gutted after fire

Know The Ministers & Their Portfolios In Naveen’s New Team


29 May 2019

OMMCOM NEWS


Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Bhubaneswar: Naveen Patnaik and his 20-member Council of Minister were sworn-in to the office by Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal at a spectacular commemoration at the IDCO Exhibition Grounds here on Wednesday.

Here is the list of the Ministers and their Portfolios:

Chief Minister: Naveen Patnaik. -- Home, General Administration & Public Grievance and any other Department specifically not assigned.

Cabinet Ministers:

  1. Niranjan Pujari. -- Finance, Excise.
  2. Bikram Keshari Arukha. -- Forest & Environment, Parliamentary Affairs.
  3. Prafulla Kumar Mallik. -- Steel & Mines, Works.
  4. Ranendra Pratap Swain. -- Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare, Co-operation.
  5. Padmanabha Behera. -- Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport.
  6. Pratap Jena. -- Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Law, Housing & Urban Development.
  7. Arun Kumar Sahoo. -- Agriculture & Farmers’ Empowerment, Fisheries & Animal Resources Development, Higher Education.
  8. Sudam Marndi. -- Revenue & Disaster Management
  9. Susanta Singh. -- Rural Development, Labour & Employees’ State Insurance.
  10. Naba Kisore Das. -- Health & Family Welfare.
  11. Tukuni Sahu. -- Women & Child Development and Mission Shakti.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge):

  1. Jagannath Sarka. -- S.T. & S.C. Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare.
  2. Dibya Shankar Mishra. -- Energy; Industries; Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises.
  3. Ashok Chandra Panda. -- Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability.
  4. Samir Ranjan Das. -- School & Mass Education.
  5. Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi. -- Tourism; Odia Language, Literature & Culture.
  6. Premananda Nayak. -- Skill Development & Technical Education.
  7. Raghunandan Das. -- Water Resources, Information & Public Relations.
  8. Padmini Dian. -- Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts.
  9. Tusharkanti Behera. -- Electronics & Information Technology, Sports & Youth Services.

Minister of State:

Dibya Shankar Mishra. -- Home.

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Pratap Jena, Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water, Law, Housing & Urban Development, Odisha

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Ashok Chandra Panda, Science & Technology, Public Enterprises, Minister, Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disability, Odisha

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Arun Kumar Sahoo, Minister, Agriculture & Farmers’ Empowerment, Fisheries & Animal Resources Development, Higher Education, Odisha

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Naba Kishore Das, Minister, Health & Family Welfare, Odisha

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Susanta Singh, Minister, Rural Development, Labour & Employees’ State Insurance, Odisha

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Tukuni Sahu, Minister, Women & Child Development and Mission Shakti, Odisha