X

Know The 2014 Results Of The Odisha Seats Going To Polls In Phase-IV


28 April 2019

OMMCOM NEWS


Bhubaneswar: While three phases of polling have been over in Odisha, the final Phase-IV is slated on April 29 during which the voters will exercise their democratic rights in six parliamentary constituencies (Lok Sabha seats) and 41 Assembly seats under them.

As per the schedule made by the Election Commission of India (ECI), the five Lok Sabha seats are Mayurbhanj, Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur, Kendrapara and Jagatsinghpur.

Let’s have a glance at the 2014 results in these six Lok Sabha seats and the 42 Assembly seats.

Lok Sabha Seats:

Mayurbhanj: Ram Chandra Hansdah, BJD

Balasore: Rabindra Jena, BJD

Bhadrak: Arjun Sethi, BJD

Jajpur: Rita Tarai, BJD

Kendrapara: Baijayant Panda, BJD

Jagatsinghpur: Kulamani Samal, BJD

Assembly Seats:

Jashipur: Mangal Singh Mudi, BJD

Saraskana: Bhadav Hansdah, BJD

Rairangpur: Saiba Sushil Kumar Hansdah, BJD

Bangiriposi: Sudam Marndi, BJD

Udala: Golak Nayak, BJD

Baripada: Sananda Marndi, BJD

Morada: Praveen Chandra Bhanjdeo, BJD

Badasahi: Ganeswar Patra, BJD

Jaleswar: Aswini Kumar Patra, BJD

Bhograi: Ananta Das, BJD

Basta: Nityananda Sahoo, BJD

Balasore: Jiban Pradip Dash, BJD

Remuna: Gobinda Chandra Das, BJP

Nilgiri: Sukanta Nayak, BJD

Soro: Parshuram Dhada, BJD

Simulia: Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi, BJD

Bhandaripokhari: Prafulla Samal, BJD

Bhadrak: Jugal Kishore Pattnaik, BJD

Basudevpur: Bijaysree Routray, BJD

Dhamnagar: Muktikanta Mandal, BJD

Chandabali: Byomkesh Ray, BJD

Binjharpur: Pramila Mallik, BJD

Bari: Debasis Nayak, BJD

Barachana: Amar Prasad Satapathy, BJD

Dharmasala: Pranab Kumar Balabantaray, BJD

Jajpur: Pranab Prakash Das, BJD

Korei: Akash Das Nayak, BJD

Sukinda: Pritiranjan Gharai, BJD

Salepur: Prakash Chandra Behera, Congress

Mahanga: Pratap Jena, BJD

Patkura: Bed Prakash Agarwal, BJD (In Patkura, the elections were countermanded after the death of BJD candidate Bed Prakash Agarwalla. The polling has been rescheduled to May 19.)

Kendrapara: Kishore Chandra Tarai, BJD

Aul: Devendra Sharma, Congress

Rajanagar: Anshuman Mohanty, Congress

Mahakalapada: Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak, BJD

Niali: Pramod Mallick, BJD

Paradip: Damodar Rout, BJD

Tirtol: Rajashree Mallick, BJD

Balikuda-Ersama: Prasanta Kumar Muduli, BJD

Jagatsinghpur: Chiranjib Biswal, Congress

Kakatpur: Surendra Sethi, BJD

Nimapara: Samir Ranjan Dash, BJD