X
 
White Tiger 'Subhranshu' dies at Nandankanan Zoo
Two minor girls allegedly abducted by miscreants in kendrapada
400 packets of cigarette seized at Bhubaneswar airport

BJD Announces 9 LS & 54 Assembly Candidates, Naveen To Contest Both From Ganjam’s Hinjili & Bargarh’s Bijepur


18 March 2019

OMMCOM NEWS


Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Bhubaneswar: BJD supremo-cum-Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik today announced names of the party candidates for nine Lok Sabha and 54 assembly constituencies.

The most significant announcement made today is that Naveen Patnaik will contest from two assembly seats this time. Apart from his traditional home turf Hinjili assembly constituency, the Chief Minister has also made up his mind to simultaneously contest from Bijepur in western Odisha’s Bijepur assembly segment under Bargarh parliamentary constituency.

Know the names of Candidates:

1st Phase- April 11

  • Kalahandi Parliamentary Constituency (PC)- Pushpendra Singh Deo
  • Bhawanipatna- Dushmant Naik
  • Junagarh- Dibya Shankar Mishra
  • Dharmagarh- Mausudi Bag
  • Narla- Bhupinder Singh
  • Nuapada- Rajendra Dholakia
  • Khariar- Lamobdar Nial
  • Nabarangpur PC – Ramesh Majhi
  • Umerkote – Subhas Gond
  • Dabugam- Manohar Randhari
  • Kotpad – Padmini Dian
  • Chitrakonda – Purna Chandra Baka
  • Nabarangpur – Sadashiv Pradhani
  • Berhampur PC- Chandrasekhar Sahu
  • Chhatrapur – Subhas Chandra Behera
  • Gopalpur- Pradeep Panigrahi
  • Berhampur- Bikram Panda
  • Digapahandi- Surya Narayan Patro
  • Chikiti – Usha Devi
  • Paralakhemundi- Kalyani Gajapati
  • Mohana- Purnabasi Nayak
  • Koraput PC – Koushalya Hikaka
  • Gunupur – Raghunath Gamang
  • Bissam Cuttack- Jagannath Saraka
  • Rayagada- Lal Bihari Himirika
  • Lakshmipur- Prabhu Jani
  • Koraput- Raghuram Padal
  • Jeypore- Rabi Narayan Nanda

2nd Phase: April 18

  • Aska PC- Pramila Bisoi, Satsang SHG of Nalabanta
  • Aska- Manjula Swain
  • Sorada- Purna Chandra Swain
  • Sanakhemundi- Nandini Devi
  • Hinjili- Naveen Patnaik
  • Polasara- Srikanta Sahu
  • Kabisuryanagar- Latika Pradhan
  • Khalikote- K K Suryamani Baidya
  • Kandhamal PC: Achyuta Samanta
  • Baliguda- Chakradhar Kanhar
  • G. Udaygiri- Saluga Pradhan
  • Boudh- Pradip Kumar Amat
  • Kantamal- Mahidhar Rana
  • Bhanjanagar- Bikram Keshari Arukh
  • Daspalla- Ramesh Behera
  • Bolangir PC: Kalikesh Singh Deo
  • Titlagarh- Tukuni Sahu
  • Patnagarh- Saroj Meher
  • Sonepur- Niranjan Pujari
  • Kantabanji- Ajay Das
  • Biramaharajpur- Padmanabha Behera
  • Bargarh PC: Prasanna Acharya
  • Bargarh- Debesh Acharya
  • Attabira- Snehangini Chhuria
  • Bhatli- Susanta Singh
  • Padampur- Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha
  • Bijepur- Naveen Patnaik
  • Jharsuguda- Naba Kishore Das
  • Sundargarh PC: Sunita Biswal
  • Sundargarh- Jogesh Kumar Singh
  • Rajgangpur- Mangala Kishan
  • Talsara- Stephen Soren
  • Rourkela- Sarada Prasad Nayak
  • Ragunathpali- Subrat Tarai
  • Bonai- Ranjit Kishan

It is notable to mention that BJD is yet to announce candidates for 9 assembly seats which will go to polls in first two phases- Pottangi (Koraput PC), Biramitrapur (Sundergarh PC), Bolangir and Loisingha (Bolangir PC), Lanjigarh (Kalahandi PC), Jharigaon and Malkangiri (Nabarangpur PC), Phulbani (Kandhamal PC) and Brajarajnagar (Bargarh PC).

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister, Odisha