X
 
Former VIMSAR director Ashwini Pujahari joins Congress

2nd Edition Of Hero Super Cup Begins March 15 At Odisha's Kalinga Stadium


14 March 2019

Snigdha Chandan Das


Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Bhubaneswar: The second edition of the Hero Super Cup, featuring a total of 16 teams, will be played at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar on March 15-16. A presser in this regard was held here today, where players and coaches of different teams interacted with the media.

While the qualifiers will be played between the teams positioned between 7th and 10th places in the I-League and Indian Super League, top six teams from the respective tournaments have automatically qualified for Round Of 16 of the Super Cup.

Winners of the four qualifier matches will face the top six teams of I-League and Indian Super League in the Round Of 16, to be played from March 29 to April 3.

From April 4 to 7, winners of the Round Of 16 will clash with each other in the quarter-finals. Likewise, the quarter-finals winners will clash in the semi-finals on April 9-10.

The final will be played on April 13.

Qualifiers Schedule:

March 15 (5 pm): FC Pune City vs Hero I-League 10 (Qualifier 1).

March 15 (8.30 pm): Kerala Blasters FC vs Indian Arrows (Qualifier 2).

March 16 (5 pm): Delhi Dynamos FC vs Hero I-League 9 (Qualifier 3).

March 16 (8.30 pm): Chennaiyin FC vs Aizawl FC (Qualifier 4).

Round Of 16:

March 29 (8.30 pm): Qualifier 4 vs Mumbai City FC (PQ1).

March 30 (5 pm): Qualifier 2 vs FC Goa (PQ2).

March 30 (8.30 pm): Qualifier 3 vs Quess East Bengal (PQ3).

March 31 (5 pm): Mohun Bagan vs JSW Bengaluru FC (PQ4).

March 31 (8.30 pm): Qualifier 1 vs Chennai City FC (PQ5).

April 1 (8.30 pm): ATK vs Real Kashmir FC (PQ6).

April 2 (8.30 pm): Jamshedpur FC vs Churchill Brothers FC (PQ7).

April 3 (8.30 pm): Neroca FC vs NEUFC (PQ8).

Quarter-Finals:

April 4 (8.30 pm): PQ4 vs PQ5 (Q9).

April 5 (8.30 pm): PQ3 vs PQ6 (Q10).

April 6 (8.30 pm): PQ2 vs PQ7 (Q11).

April 7 (8.30 pm): PQ1 vs PQ8 (Q12).

Semi-Finals:

April 9 (8.30 pm): Winner Q9 vs Winner Q11

April 10 (8.30 pm): Winner Q10 vs Winner Q12

Final: April 13 (8.30 pm).

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Floyd Pinto, Head Coach, Indian Arrows

Your browser doesn't support HTML5 video.

Phil Brown, Head Coach, FC Pune City