X
Elephant calf found dead in Ranibagicha forest
1 killed, 4 others critically injured in a road accident in Ganjam

29 Odisha MPs Appointed Members In Various parliamentary panels


14 September 2019

Debashish Maharana


Bhubaneswar: A total of 29 MPs from Odisha have found place in various parliamentary committees as members with immediate effect.

While Kendrapara Lok Sabha MP Anubhav Mohanty and Balangir MP Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo have been appointed as members of the Committee on Railways, Bhubaneswar MP Aparajita Sarangi has been appointed as member of Committee on Urban Development and Rajya Sabha MP Narendra Kumar Swain has been appointed as member in the Committee on Water Resources .

Similarly, Sambalpur MP Nitesh Gangadeb and Jagatsinghpur MP Rajashree Mallick have been appointed as the members of Committee on Defence headed by Jual Oram.

Besides, Kandhamal MP Achyuta Samant and Jajpur MP Sarmistha Sethi have been appointed as members of the Committee on External Affairs and Committee on Home Affairs respectively.

Cuttack MP Bhartruhari Mahtab and Rajya Sabha MP Raghunath Mohapatra have been appointed as members of Committee on Labour.

While Puri MP Pinaki Mishra and Rajya Sabha member Amar Patnaik have been appointed as members of the Committee on Finance headed by Jayant Sinha, woman MP from Bhadrak Manjulata Mandal has been appointed as a member in the Committee on Commerce.

Aska MP Pramila Bisoyi and Koraput MP Saptagiri Ulaka have been appointed as members of the Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution.

Berhampur MP Chandrasekhar Sahoo has been appointed as the member of Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas headed by Ramesh Bidhuri.

Nabarangpur MP Ramesh Majhi and Rajya Sabha MP Prasanna Acharya have been appointed as members in the Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture.

Chandrani Murmu, Lok Sabha’s youngest woman MP from Keonjhar and Rajya Sabha member Sasmit Patra have found place in the Committee on Human Resources Development as members.

While Mayurbhanj MP Bisweswar Tudu and Rajya Sabha member Ranjib Biswal have been appointed as members of Committee on Chemicals & Fertilisers, Bargarh MP Suresh Pujari has been inducted to the Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law & Justice.

Rajya Sabha MP Ashwini Vaishnav, N Bhaskar Rao and Dhenkanal MP Mahesh Sahoo have been appointed as members in the Committee on Science & Technology, Environment and Forests.

Besides, Kalahandi MP Basant Panda and Rajya Sabha MP Prashant Nanda have been appointed as members of Committee on Coal and Steel.